Privacy Policy

Data protection privacy notice (students/customers)

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, and how we use and may share information about you during your enrolment with us and after it ends. We are required to notify you of this information under data protection legislation. Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

Gemini School of Dance (‘Company’) is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and uses certain information about you.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

About the information we collect and hold

What information

We may collect the following information during your enrolment:
Your name, contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) and emergency contacts (i.e. name, relationship and home and mobile phone numbers);
Details of your parent/guardian/legal custodian;
Attendance records; and
Details of your exam performance and progress within our dance school.

How we collect the information

We may collect this information from you, your parent/guardian/legal custodian (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes (other purposes that may also apply are explained in our data protection policy):
for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract;
for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. our obligations to you under health safety legislation); and
for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party (such as a benefits provider), but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.
We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as external contractors and our professional advisers and with potential purchasers of some or all of our business or on a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices, and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information during and after your enrolment for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. Further details on this are available in our record retention policy.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Managing Director who can be contacted at jksdance@hotmail.co.uk if (in accordance with applicable law) you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Managing Director will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten, if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Changes to this privacy policy

You will be informed of any changes to this privacy policy via email.

How to complain

We hope that our Managing Director Jodie McRae can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. Jodie can be contacted at jksdance@hotmail.co.uk or via 07825077817.
If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.